Saturday, June 26, 2010

Outstation 2nd and 3rd day

The office

Inside the control room

Message board in the highway

Colleague configuring the message board

The highway

On the bridge - with the message board

.. K.. the 2nd day.. well.. spent the whole day at site.. actually my visit there was just to look and get familiar with their system (need to support them at the later stage *sweat*). The whole morning.. was inside their control room .. was a great experience for me! I'm able to see the traffic condition in the highway.. and later in the afternoon, we went to the bridge with the message board.. and I climbed up the bridge!! and I can view the the highway from up there..It's really an experience!!

My 3rd day.. the last day.. I went to the control room again in the morning.. but it's only for few hours.. can't see much.. while they're testing on the system.. I have to leave as I need to catch my flight to go back to Malaysia.. well that's about my work in Phillipine.. hmm.. I have the feeling that.. I might be flying back to Phillipine again.. till then..

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Outstation .. 1st Day

Today is the 2nd day in Manila.. yay! be going back to Msia tomorrow.. 2nd day.. I got up quite early.. 7.10am.. may be.. am used to wake up early .. ok before I talk about my 2nd day.. let me tell the unfortunate 1st day..

Me and my colleague Edwin departed KLIA 10.15am.. we were told that we'll be flying with another group.. but didn't see them anywhere.. well may be they've checked-in earlier..while waiting in the waiting area.. didn't see them anywhere too.. Edwin told me.. well.. may be there're somewhere.. well we somehow.. ignore it till we arrived Manila NAIA.. we waited for them .. thought we'll be meeting them at the lobby.. Gosh!! none of them were there.. well.. we just smsed another colleague.. reached earlier in Manila.. and another suprise!! he didn't know that .. we're arriving on that day!!! huarghhh.. he told us to get a cab to Paseo.. cos he's still in the meeting.. so there.. we hired a cab.. cab driver asked.. where to.. so we said.. Paseo.. Sta Rosa.. he seems a bit blur.. and asked us.. Paseo???.. oh no... how to explain.. m a foreigner there... he should know better than us...tsk tsk.. aduhhh... drive and drive and drive.. he actually dunno where's the place.. so he stopped and ask someone.. then he told us.. we're in the wrong direction!!! but my colleague.. said.. eh.. we're almost there.. I remembered this place... well.. he came once .. but of course.. can't really recall the place.. but somehow..he guided the cab driver till the exact location.. hahahaha.. apala.... hmm mau mintak tips somemore.. I've no choice but to give.. cos.. no small change.. ishhh.. k lar.. we reached and called the other colleague.. Chow.. hmm said.. he's still in the meeting.. thank God.. there got fast food.. so waited for him in Jolibee.. After 1/2 hour.. he came and picked us up.. asking us.. where's the hotel.. we told him.. we dunno which hotel.. they should know..!! another suprise.. He didn't know that .. they've to book the hotel for us!!!! hahahahah what a joke!!.. so Edwin suggested to just walk-in and try our luck.. so we went to El-Cielito Hotels.. gosh.. left 1 room only available.. so.. booked for myself first la.. he said.. he'll be going to the company rented house.. (nice area.. gated one).. ok.. so.. I checked-in .. and say byebye to them...

Went up to my room.. then suddenly.. remember.. eh.. dinner leh??? ohhh.. and somemore.. my hp roaming still not activated.. arrrgghhh... suddenly.. I heard someone calling my name .. ohh it's Edwin... i opened up.. and he said.. eh.. Dinner lar.. hahahhah..

Gosh!!! it's been.. really an unlucky day !!! but.. ok lar.. not so bad oso lar.. Chow belanja makan.. hehehehe.. well.. that's about my 1st day of outstation in Manila....

To be cont...

Monday, June 21, 2010

Blogging from Manila...

I wanted to blog.. but.. am very tired now.. eyes.. mau tutup dy.. and my battery gonna die soon.. oops.. din bring the converter.. aiyak.. most of all.. I regretted didn't bring along the camera.. use my hp to capture.. but just now.. found out that... there're no pics captured.. :((.. aisshhhh...

and... I miss my 3 kiddos at home.. ehh... 4.. My biggest kiddo :D.. really miss them so much.. tomorrow.. gonna b on site.. to see see look look... :D.. will be a long day... arghhh... oh ya .. forgot to tell.. err.. later lar.. mau zzzzz liao... damn sleepy... Good nite first lar.. :D..

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Hello.. I'm back..!!

Oh.. How i miss blogging.. left this blog unattended for .. quite some times.. hmm.. actually lotsa things happened.. but don't think I can blog all here.. haha.. hmm k la..I'll just start blogging what's happening currently.. hehe..

May be some of you.. aware that I've resigned from my previous company.. yeah.. I resigned after 7 1/2 yrs there.. frankly.. I missed my old company.. especially my lunch gang!! we're like brothers & sisters.. :D.. well.. we're still in-touch tho..

Now.. worked exactly a week in my new company.. hmm still too early to comment :D .. but working with this new company requires me sometime to travel.. and to my suprise.. I was told by my colleague.. that I need to fly to Phillipine this coming monday!! ohh.. it's really too soon for me.. initially I was told that .. I may need to be there for a week!! but I was like.. huh??!! I'm only a week old in this company.. I'm still new with their system.. I expressed my concern to my colleague.. and he too thought .. 1 week is a bit too long, so went and discuss with PIC of the trip.. and manage to shorten my trip to 3 days only.. yay!!!.. but the rest will be a week there.. :P .. I hope there'll be no more suprise trip after this..

hmm.. think that's for now.. will update again .. *crossing finger*

Template by